Candidates

Lehigh County Democratic Candidates

County

  • Lehigh County Executive – Phillips Armstrong
County Commissioners
  • District 1 – Bob Elbich
  • District 2 – Shoaib Chaudhary
  • District 3 – Amy Zanelli
  • District 4 – Geoffrey Brace
  • District 5 – none
Lehigh County Court of Common Pleas
  • No registered democrat is a candidate. Name on ballot is a Republican
District Judges

(These candidates cross-file, so even if a name appears on Democrat ballot does not mean that he/she is a democrat. The individuals listed below are registered democrats.)

  • Magisterial District 31-1-04 (Allentown Wards 2, 12 and 19)
    • There is no registered Democratic candidate.
  • Magisterial District 31-1-05 (Allentown Wards 14 & 15, Catasauqua Borough and Hanover Township)
    • Michael D. D’Amore (unopposed)
  • Magisterial District 31-1-06 (Bethlehem Wards 10, 11, 12 and 13, Fountain Hill Borough)
    • Wayne Maura (unopposed)
  • Magisterial District 31-1-08 (Allentown Ward 16 and Salisbury Township)
    • Michael J. Pochron
  • Magisterial District 31-2-03 (Emmaus Borough, Macungie Borough and Lower Macungie Township Districts 3, 8 and 9)
    • There is no registered Democratic candidate.
  • Magisterial District 31-3-01 (Slatington Borough, Heidelberg, Lowhill, Lynn, Washington and Weisenberg Townships)
    • There is no registered Democratic candidate.
  • Magisterial District 31-3-02 (Alburtis Borough, Lower Macungie 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10 and Upper Macungie Townships)
    • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

City of Allentown

Mayor

City Council

4-Year Term Seats

2-Year Term Seats

City Controller

  • Jeff Glazier

 

Boroughs

Alburtis

Mayor

  • Kathleen Palmer (un-opposed)

Council  

4-Year Term Seats

  • Hector Vazquez
  • Kathleen Raines

2-Year Term Seats

  • Vanessa Taggart

Tax Collector

  • Samantha Trexler

Catasauqua

Mayor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Council

  • Deb Mellish
  • Christine Weaver
  • Vincent Smith

Coopersburg

Mayor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Council

  • Benjamin Craig
  • Robert VanIngen

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Coplay

Mayor

  • Dean Molitoris

Council

  • Louis L. Bodish
  • Carl Luckenbach
  • Charles Sodl
  • Stephen J. Burker

Tax Collector

  • Jeffry P. Deutsch

Emmaus

Mayor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Council

  • Roy D. Anders Jr.
  • Shana Baumgartner

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Fountain Hill

Mayor

  • There are no candidates running on either ballot.

Council

  • Helen M. Halleman
  • Lawrence E. Rapp

Tax Collector

  • Thomas J. Redding Jr. (un-opposed)

Macungie

Mayor

  • Cynthia Bogert

Council

  • Barry Bloch

Tax Collector

  • Cynthia Hartzell

Slatington

Mayor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Council

4-Year Term Seats

  • Michael J. Brogan Sr.
  • Melvin R. Gildner

2-Year Term Seats

  • Melvin R. Gildner
  • Michael J. Brogan Sr.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate

 

Townships

Hanover

Council

  • Bruce E. Paulus

Heidelberg

Supervisor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Lower Macungie

Commissioner

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Lower Milford

Supervisor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There are no registered candidates on either ballot.

Lowhill

Supervisor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There are no registered candidates on either ballot.

Lynn

Supervisor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There are no registered candidates on either ballot.

North Whitehall

Supervisor

  • Dennis E. Klusaritz

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Salisbury

2nd Ward Commissioner

  • James Seagreaves

4th Ward Commissioner

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • Linda J. Minger

South Whitehall

Commissioner

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Upper Macungie

Supervisor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Upper Millford

Supervisor

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There are no registered candidates on either ballot.

Upper Saucon

Supervisor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There are no registered candidates on either ballot.

Weisenberg

Supervisor

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Tax Collector

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Auditor

  • There are no registered candidates on either ballot.

Whitehall

Commissioner

  • Shawn E. Clary
  • Thomas Slonaker
  • Joseph J. Marx Jr.

Tax Collector

School Districts

(Candidates can cross-file, so below, we have listed only the registered Democratic candidates on the Democratic ballot)

Allentown School District

Catasauqua Area School District

(Catasauqua Borough & Hanover Township, Lehigh County, & North Catasauqua Borough, Northampton County)

4-Year Term Seats

  • Jason M. Bashaw

2-Year Term Seats

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

East Penn School District

(Alburtis, Emmaus & Macungie Boroughs and Lower Macungie & Upper Milford Townships)

Northern Lehigh School District

(Slatington Borough & Washington Township, Lehigh County; and Walnutport Borough, Northampton County)

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Northwestern School District

(Heidelberg, Lowhill, Lynn & Weisenberg Townships)

Parkland School District

(North Whitehall, South Whitehall and Upper Macungie Townships, and part of Allentown 17th Ward, 4th District & 18th Ward, 2nd District)

Salisbury School District

  • There is no registered Democratic candidate.

Southern Lehigh School District

(Coopersburg Borough and Lower Milford & Upper Saucon Townships)

Whitehall/Coplay School District

(Coplay Borough and Whitehall Township)